Edgar DEGAS (1834 - 1917)

Lot 12
Estimation :
200000 - 300000 EUR
Edgar DEGAS (1834 - 1917)
Edgar Degas (1834 - 1917) . Petite danseuse de quatorze ans. Epreuve en bronze à patine brune nuancée numérotée R/T Cachet du fondeur Valsuani. Signature Degas sur la base en bois. Un certificat du Comite Degas sera Remis à l'adjudicataire. H 97, 2 cm. Provenance: - Collection Du Prince Leonardo Argoutinsky Benatov. - Collection particulière, Paris. - Collection de M. et Mme Peyrel, Bruxelles. - Collection particulière, Paris. Exposition :. - Athènes, Musée d'Héraklion, 2010. - Tel Aviv, Musée d'Art Moderne, 2010. - Musée de Valence en Espagne, 2010. - Présenté au Musée de l’Ermitage de Saint Petersbourg dans un colloque consacré aux bronzes posthumes, 2012. Bibliographie :. - Reproduit Dans Le Catalogue : « Un sculpteur nommé Rodin » , reproduit page 198 sous le numéro 73 Little dancer, fourteen years old. Proof in bronze with a shaded. brown patina Stamp of the founder Valsuani. Signature Degas on the wooden. base A certificate of the Degas Committee will be given to the successful bidder. H 97, 2 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Prince Leonardo Argoutinsky Benatov. - Private collection, Paris. - Collection of M.. Exhibition:. . - Athens, Heraklion Museum, 2010. - Tel Aviv, Museum of Modern Art, 2010 - Valencia Museum in Spain, 2010. . - Presented at the Hermitage Museum in Saint Petersburg in a symposium on posthumous bronzes, 2012. Bibliography:. - Reproduced in the Catalogue: "A sculptor named Rodin" , reproduced on page 198 under number 73.
Mes ordres d'achat