Claude WEISBUCH (French1927-2014)

Lot 369
Estimation :
40 - 50 EUR
Original lithograph Greeting card year 1988 pencil signed and numbered EA XVIII/XX. One of the 20 artist proof prints of a greeting from year 1988. Signée par Albert Gaussen et Edouard de Franclieu (Direteur général et directeur du développement de l'OSP, respectivement). Dimensions: 56 x 32 cm (carte) / 20 x 17 cm (lithographie). Claude Weisbuch: (1927-2014) is a french painter and engraver who won The "prix annuel de la critique" (annual price of the critic) in 1961. His technic of specialization is engraving (he was engraving teacher at Fine-Arts school of Saint Etienne). He illustrated many bibliophily works. Works by Claude Weisbuch are kept into several collections: The Fine-Arts Museum of Nantes (France) The "Abattoirs" - FRAC Midi Pyrénées (France) The Brest "Artothèque" (France) The "Centre national des arts plastiques" (National center of arts, France) The Haggerty Museum at Marquette University (USA)
Mes ordres d'achat