BUSSY-RABUTIN: Amours des Dames illustres... - Lot 20 - Vermot et Associés

Lot 20
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Result : 350EUR
BUSSY-RABUTIN: Amours des Dames illustres de notre siècle. Cologne, Jean Le Blanc, 1708. In-12 contemporary marbled calf, smooth spine decorated, gilt fillets on the boards, marbled edges. (6)-587-(2) pages. A very nice etched frontispiece depicting a cupid angel in front of the gardens where the court of Louis XIV is evolving.This volume contains the following historical-satirical novels: Histoire amoureuse des Gaules (with the Cantique Que Deodatus est heureux. (pp. 154-156), the Maximes d'Amour and the Lettre au Duc de Saint-Aignan); Alosie, ou les amours de M. D. M. T. P. [Montespan], Le Palais Royal, or the loves of Madame de La Valière; Histoire de l'amour feinte du roi pour Madame; La Princesse, or the loves of Madame; Le Perroquet, or the loves of Mademoiselle; Junonie, or the loves of Madame de Bagneux; The false prudes, or the loves of Madame de Brancas and other ladies of the court; The rout and farewell of the girls of joy, of the city and suburbs of Paris; The Royal pastime or the loves of Mademoiselle de Fontange. The volume does contain "Alosie, ou les amours de M.T.P." (Madame de Montespan). This text is often missing in this collection. This collection was first published in 1680 with the same engraved frontispiece. Nice copy.