GUITAR - Meeting of 3 methods: 1/CARULLI... - Lot 178 - Vermot et Associés

Lot 178
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 500EUR
GUITAR - Meeting of 3 methods: 1/CARULLI (Ferdinando): Complete method for guitar composed expressly for the teaching of his son. Paris, Carli s.d. (c. 1824). In-folio half basane (binding very worn with missing parts, foxing, loose quires). Lithographed frontispiece portrait, 104 pages; 2/LINTANT: Nouvelle méthode de lyre et guitare à six cordes...Paris, Au Ménestrel Languedocien, Simon Gaveaux, s.d. In-folio green half-emlin of the period (binding very worn, light wetness, a few tears and defects). 37 pages; bound in: -Carulli: 1ère suite à la méthode de guitare ou de lyre... Carli, n.d., 63 pages (wetnesses); -Carulli: Troisième recueil de morceaux faciles pour guitare seule...Corbaux, n.d., 9 pages; -Carulli: Recueil facile progressif et doigté contenant plusieurs menuets, contredanses, valses, rondeaux et variations pour guitare seule. Meysenberg, n.d., 16 pages; -Carulli: Trois solos variés pour guitare...Corbaux, n.d., 13 pages; -Carulli: Six airs variés pour la guitare...Petit, n.d., 19 pages; -Carulli: Etrennes à mes élèves, divertissement à l'espagnole pour la guitare. Janet et Cotelle, s.d. Corbaux, s.d., 3rd part only; -Idem, fourth part; -Pastou: Ouverture de la Caravane du Caire arranged for guitar alone, 3 pages; -MANUSCRIPT: La retraite espagnole et la savoyarde, followed by four pieces with effects for guitar. Indication in modern pencil: Pastou, work 10. Following are some manuscript scores and others by Mauro Giuliani, printed. 3/GIULIANI (Mauro): Studio per la chitarra. Schule für die guitarre. Study of the guitar. Lipsia, Kühnel, s.d. In-4 paperback, 48 pages (light wetness).