Guillaume de BALAZUC, Baron de Montréal,... - Lot 42 - Vermot et Associés

Lot 42
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
Guillaume de BALAZUC, Baron de Montréal, Maréchal de Camp, served in Languedoc under the orders of Marshal Henri II de Montmorency - 2 Letters: VAUVERT (Gard) Sept. 16, 1622. 1p in-8°. Letter A.S. to Mr de La Roulière Captain of a Company in my regiment: "Monsieur, je vous supplie de faire la plus grande diligence que vous pouvez pour vous rendre avec une Compagnie le premier jour de septembre aux environs de BEAUCAIRE avisé de vous accommoder avec de l'argent pour 29 soldats de votre logement de même de crainte que les ennemis n'enlevent un soir votre quartier pour être trop faible. Take care..." + GRENOBLE (Isère) Letter A.S. to Mr de La Roulière Capitaine. "... It is true that Monsieur de MONTMORENCY is making me go over the mountains with him in no other capacity at present than that of a small volunteer. If the war goes on for a long time, I would like to have another job...". 1p in-4°