Lot n° 382
Estimation :
5000 - 7000
LANCERAY Evgeni (1848-1886) - Lot 382
LANCERAY Evgeni (1848-1886)
Arab rider, 188(6)
Bronze, foundry F. Chopen
Signed "Sculpté par Lanceray", dated "188(6)" (illegible) on the base, signed by the founder on the base.
54 х 45 х 19 cm, A.B.E. (significant lack of patina)
Provenance: private collection, France.
According to the family history, the work was acquired at the time of the Universal Exhibition in Paris in 1900.
Expert: Ekaterina Tendil
ЛАНСЕРЕ Евгений (1848-1886)
Арабский всадник, 188(6)
Бронза, отливка Ф. Шопена
Подпись "Лепил Лансере", дата "188(6)" (плох.чит.), "Отл.Ф.Шопен" на основании
54 х 45 х 19 см. Сильная потеря патины
Провенанс: частная коллекция, Франция.
По семейному приданию приобретена во время Всемирной выставки в Париже, в 1900 году.